Welcome to AAUW Amsterdam-Gloversville-Johnstown (AGJ)!

(serving Hamilton, Fulton, and Montgomery Counties)

Congratulations to our 2016 Scholarship Recipients!!

National Conference for College Women Student Leaders (NCCWSL)
     We were fortunate to meet Kelsey Johnson the FM student our AAUW branch funded to attend the NCCWSL, Kelsey attended our June meeting at the Yacht Club and shared her experiences. She expressed appreciation for the experience of being on the huge campus at Maryland and meeting girls and women from all around the country who were encouraging and supportive.
We have a video of her remarks which we can make available, perhaps for recruitment of e-students at FM or to encourage students to apply next year to attend NCCWSL.

Rita Mary Burke Scholarship Award
     Carolyn Czub was the winner of the Rita Mary Burke $1000 scholarship, presented in memory of Rita Mary Burke, FM Professor and Charter Member of the Amsterdam-Gloversville-Johnstown branch of AAUW .  This award is presented to a female non-traditional graduate of Fulton Montgomery Community College who will continue her education after FM.

Dorothy Wemple Literary Scholarship Award
A Scholarship was awarded to Skyler Hesch (Fonda-Fultonville) and to Erica Wagner (Johnstown).  This scholarship is awarded to the winner(s) of an essay contest opened to women high school seniors who will pursue a 2-year or 4-year college degree.  This year’s essay topic was “Considering that this year is the year of the Presidential Election, and that you, as a women, will most likely be voting for the first time, influence of family and friends aside, how will you decide which candidate to vote for?”

8th Grade Excellence in Math and Science Awards
A female student from each area schools is awarded a nominal prize for their scholastic achievements.  Students are nominated by their math and science teachers.  Our branch established the award in 2003 to encourage girls in the tri-county area to continue to take math and science in high school and consider STEM careers.

This year’s recipients are:

Syadda Hussain              Amsterdam
Meaghan Uhlinger         Broadalbin-Perth
Vivian Hopkins                Canajoharie
Amanda Clifford             Fonda-Fultonville
Lauren Weinberger       Fort Plain
Kristin Farley                  Gloversville
Cecilia Radalin                Johnstown
Anna Crouse                  Lake Pleasant
Jordan Rivenburg          Mayfield
Brytney Moore              Northville
Sarah King                     Oppenheim-Ephratah-St Johnsville
Sofia Dayian                  St Mary’s Institute
Maygan Robinson        Wells
Katey Germain             Wheelerville